Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy is intended to explain how we deal with personal information supplied to us by our clients, both during interviews in person or over the phone, and through diagnostic tools in collaboration with Saberr, AM Azure, Human Synergistics and other suppliers. As business psychologists working in the general area of organisation development and Human Resources, we deal in personal data on an ongoing basis. We treat all personal data collected through our assignments as highly confidential. We are committed to high standards of ethical practice in the acquisition, storage and use of personal data.

 

Types of Data Collected Electronically

  • Questionnaire administration and completion

A group of our clients – all pre-registered have access to our online administration tools. This involves them in entering personal data on the server regarding the individuals they wish to invite to complete the questionnaire so that invitations can be automatically sent out to them. Client users are only able to access their personal accounts (i.e. data regarding the people they have invited to complete questionnaires) on the AM Azure and Saberr servers. Access is governed by confidential usernames and passwords, and for this reason, there is no public access to these data.

A further group of our users, invited respondents to complete questionnaires – have access to a site for its completion. This requires them to check and confirm their personal data, and then to complete the questionnaire itself. Their raw responses are stored in numerical form on the server. Access to the site is governed by confidential, individual and unique access codes/passwords provided to respondents for the purpose of completing the questionnaire. As a result, no respondent can, as such, gain access to the personal data of any other respondent.

We only hold data about you for a short period. This is agreed with our clients but typically is usually 12 months.

At the Leap Partnership, we have access to a ‘supersite’ view of all the data on the AM Azure and Saberr servers that is relevant to our clients. This enables us to set up accounts, generate usernames and passwords, and generally troubleshoot the on-line assessment process. Access is governed by password and is not therefore available to any client respondents, other client users, or to members of the public. We will know when you have completed a questionnaire, this is so we can send reminders to some individuals who still need to complete the questionnaire. As agreed with the client, we may or may not let them know who has or has not completed the questionnaire.

 

Use of Data

Data obtained from these corporate sites are used to facilitate the provision of information and services to our actual and potential customers, and to provide information required for delivery of materials and as necessary for invoicing.

We do not and will not sell, share, rent or otherwise transfer personal data to third parties unless exceptional circumstances prevail where a data subject expressly asks us to share their data for a clear and justifiable reason, or when a legitimately convened court of law requires that the data be shared, or in the event that our business is acquired or otherwise transferred; here we will only allow the transfer of personal data when we are sure that the acquiring organisation has an equivalent privacy policy to our own. Failing this, the data will be destroyed as a condition of the acquisition.

We conform with high ethical standards in the use of personal data regarding the people they have assessed. This includes but is not limited to ensuring that respondents complete the questionnaire only under conditions of informed consent, that respondents are provided with feedback on their results in an interpretable form, and that we protect the confidentiality of their usernames and passwords to prevent unauthorised access. We abide by the AM Azure and Saberr Terms and Conditions for the use of their on-line services involving the questionnaire. Use of the questionnaire may be withdrawn in the event of a demonstrated failure to meet the professional and ethical standards we require of users.

We generate reports using the AM Azure Administration System and the Saberr Base and Coach Administration Systems. These may be fed back to clients in person or by telephone discussion, and we also send reports to clients by post and/or by email.

None of the AM Azure or client online completion web sites use ‘cookies’.

Aggregate statistics of web site usage (not involving personal data) are maintained by our ISP and occasionally consulted by us to determine the visibility of our web pages.

We collaborate with Human Synergistics and other suppliers for 360 degree feedback systems involving the collection of 360 data by the web and in some instances by return of Excel/Word based questionnaires via email. For web-based 360 respondents access to the site is governed by confidential, individual and unique access codes provided to respondents for the purpose of completing the questionnaire. This requires them to check and confirm their personal data, and then to complete the questionnaire itself. Their raw responses are stored in numerical and text form on the server. Access to respondent tracking information and final reports is limited to Leap Partnership staff using confidential login and password details. As a result no respondent can gain access to the personal data of any other respondent. No public access is available to any of our 360 systems at any time.

 

How you can access personal information we hold about you

Individuals have a lawful right to ask for a copy of any personal information held about them, this may be in electronic or paper format. You can make a request for a copy of information we hold about you by email or in writing to the address below. You should note the following:

There may be a small charge for the request to cover our costs.

Before any information is disclosed we need to confirm your identity, we may contact you to do this.

We will respond to the request within 40 days.

We will give you a description of the information, tell you why we are holding it, who it could be disclosed to and give you a copy in intelligible form.

We encourage you to inform us if the information is inaccurate.

You can find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act from the Information Commissioners web site. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

 

Other

Questions and queries regarding this policy should be directed to the Leap Partnership via email at jack.aaron@leappartnership.co.uk or via post at the address shown below. If at any time you wish to make a complaint in respect of the Leap Partnership’s handling of personal information, you may do so by contacting the Leap Partnership in writing at the address below. We will investigate and advise you of the outcome of the complaint promptly.

 

The Leap Partnership Ltd
Jerome House
Front Street
Churchill
Somerset
BS25 5NG